Geographic Location of Work |
Tbilisi, Kutaili (Georgia) |
Place of Work & Position |
1946 - Member of Georgian Composers Union 1954 - 1968 - Head of the Children's Music Division of Georgian Composers Union; 1956 – Georgian Composers Union board member; 1968 - 1990 - Georgian Composers Union secretary; 1973 - V. Sarajishvili Tbilisi State Conservatoire teacher (organology, orchestral art); Senior teacher (1977), associate professor (1983); professor (1994); 1973 – Z. Paliashvili Tbilisi Music School (“Ten-Year Music School for the Talented”), composition teacher; 1972 - Founder and head of the Georgian Children & Youth Music Week; 2010 - Georgian Children & Youth Music Week was named after Mary Davitashvili; Member of the International Society for Music Education (ISME); Collaborated with “Georgian Film” as a composer; Collaborated with “Musical Fund” as composer and music editor; Collaborated with Georgian Puppet Theater as a composer; Participated in international conferences on children's musical education: Hungary - Budapest (1969.12.), Russia - Moscow (1970), Switzerland (1976.06.), Czechoslovakia - Olomouc (1977.10.), (Romania 1979.09.), Bulgaria (1984.04.) etc; Participant and jury member of many competitions;
Field of Work |
Compositional Works: Opera, symphonic, chamber-instrumental, choral, vocal, songs, children's music, music for plays, movies, and cartoons. |
Ancestors & Family Members |
Paternal grandfather - Grigol Davitashvili (ecclesiastical provost, deacon, missionary, buried in Samtskhejavakheti, Akhaltsikhe Rabati St. Marine Church left gate); Great-grandmother - Grigol's spouse - Mariam; Grandfather - Ivane Davitashvili (Borjomi and Bakuriani chief forester); Grandmother - Ivane's spouse – Mariam Berdzenishvili; Maternal grandfather – Lazare Berozashvili (from Japaridze Racha); Maternal grandmother- Ekaterine; Father – Shalva Davitashvili (Ussr Honored doctor, radiologist, and physiotherapist); Mother - Mariam Berozashvili (lawyer); Brother – Tamaz Davitashvili (physicist); Spouse – Givi Dolidze 1920-1972 (linguist, translator, vice-rector of the Pushkin Institute, deputy minister of higher education); Son - Mamuka Dolidze 1948 (playwright, scientist, writer, philosopher, lecturer, doctor of philosophy); Daughter-in-law - Tamar Kvantaliani 1952 (physician, cardiologist, doctor of medical sciences, professor); Granddaughter – Nino Dolidze 1971 (philologist; Doctor of Social Sciences, Professor at Ilia University); Great-grandson - Givi Dolidze 1987 (financier, audit and consulting manager); Great-grandson - Levan Bokeria 1991 (doctor of neuroscience); |
Close Persons |
Andria Balanchivadze, Otar Taktakishvili, Alexi Machavariani, Alexander Shaverzashvili, Gogi Tsabadze, Revaz Laghidze, Sulkhan Tsintsadze, Sulkhan Nasidze, Gia Kancheli, Ana Kalandadze, Makvala Mrevlishvili, Lado Gudiashvili, Elene Akhvlediani, Eter Andronikashvili, Jibson Khundadze, Edmond Kalandadze, Merab Berdzenishvili, Elguja Berdzenishvili, Nita Tabidze, Stanislav Neuhaus, Nani Shalikashvili, Mamia Malazonia, Gulnara Kavtaradze, Eliso Virsaladze and Yuri Berozashvili, Medea Japaridze and Rezo Tabukashvili, Nugesha Meskhi and Bidzina Kvernadze, Akaki Khintibidze, Mikheil Chiaureli and others. |